A stack of colorful books with a red gift ribbon wrapped around them, symbolizing the spirit of sharing literature on International Book Giving Day

International Book Giving Day

International Book Giving Day is a heartwarming celebration dedicated to spreading the joy of reading by encouraging individuals to gift books to children and others in need. Observed annually on February 14, this initiative emphasizes the importance of literacy and the transformative power of literature.

Quick Facts

  • When is it?: February 14
  • Tagged as: International Book Giving Day
  • What’s the hashtag?: #bookgivingday
  • When was it founded?: 2012
  • Who founded it?: Amy Broadmoore and Zoe Toft

History of International Book Giving Day

International Book Giving Day originated from a grassroots effort aimed at increasing children’s access to books. It was founded in 2012 by Amy Broadmoore, a children’s book publisher, and Zoe Toft, a fellow blogger. The day was established to promote a love for reading and to ensure that children, especially those in underserved communities, have access to books.

Timeline

  • 2012: International Book Giving Day is founded by Amy Broadmoore and Zoe Toft.
  • 2013: Emma Perry takes over the organization of the day’s events.
  • 2014: The initiative gains traction, celebrated in multiple countries.
  • 2015: The event sees increased participation and awareness through social media.
  • 2020: Over 44 countries participate in International Book Giving Day.
  • 2024: Continued growth with more community events and book donations.

Dates by Next Year 2025 to 2030

YearMonth and DateDay
2025February 14Friday
2026February 14Saturday
2027February 14Sunday
2028February 14Monday
2029February 14Wednesday
2030February 14Thursday

Observed

International Book Giving Day is celebrated globally, with participants from various countries engaging in activities that promote literacy. People are encouraged to donate books, organize book drives, and share their experiences on social media.

Fun Facts About International Book Giving Day

  • The day coincides with Valentine’s Day, emphasizing the theme of love—both for reading and for sharing.
  • It has grown into a volunteer-driven initiative celebrated in over 44 countries worldwide.
  • The first logo for the event was designed by illustrator Clara Vulliamy.

Quiz

  1. What date is International Book Giving Day celebrated?
  2. Who were the founders of this initiative?
  3. How many countries participate in International Book Giving Day?

Answers:

  1. February 14
  2. Amy Broadmoore and Zoe Toft
  3. Over 44 countries

FAQs

What is the purpose of International Book Giving Day?

The purpose is to promote literacy by encouraging individuals to give books to children and those who may not have access to them.

How can I participate?

You can participate by gifting books, donating them to libraries or schools, or organizing community book drives.

Is there an official hashtag for this day?

Yes, the official hashtag is #bookgivingday.

Related

  • World Book Day
  • National Read Across America Day
  • National Library Week

Similar Posts

  • Irish Heart Month

    Irish Heart Month: Promoting Cardiovascular Health in Ireland Irish Heart Month is an annual observance held in September to raise awareness about heart health across Ireland. This national campaign, initiated by the Irish Heart Foundation, aims to educate the public about heart disease prevention, encourage healthy lifestyle choices, and promote early detection of cardiovascular issues….

  • Deskfast Day

    Deskfast Day: Celebrating Breakfast at Your Desk Deskfast Day is an annual celebration of the modern trend of eating breakfast at your desk. It combines the words “desk” and “breakfast,” highlighting the practice of having the first meal of the day at work. Quick Facts History of Deskfast Day Deskfast Day emerged as a response…

  • National Hindi Day

    National Hindi Day: Celebrating India’s Linguistic Heritage National Hindi Day, also known as Hindi Diwas, is an annual celebration in India that commemorates the adoption of Hindi as one of the country’s official languages. This day honors the rich linguistic and cultural heritage of India while promoting the use and appreciation of the Hindi language….

  • National Film Score Day

    National Film Score Day: Celebrating Cinema’s Musical Magic A celebration dedicated to the art of film scoring and the talented composers who create the memorable musical accompaniments that enhance our movie-watching experiences. Quick Facts History The day commemorates the release of “The Jungle Book” on April 3rd, 1942, which marked a significant milestone as its…

  • International Jazz Day

    International Jazz Day is a global celebration that highlights the importance of jazz music as a cultural and diplomatic force. Established by UNESCO in 2011, this day aims to promote peace, dialogue among cultures, and respect for human rights through the universal language of jazz. Quick Facts History International Jazz Day was created to recognize…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *